Glenn Karisch’s Texas Probate Resources
[…] Affidavits in lieu of inventory may be used for the estates of decedents dying on or after September 1, 2011. For more information about this change, see this blog post.
4. Change wills to authorize affidavits in lieu of inventories
While it is clear that the legislature intended affidavits in lieu of inventories when the testator's will provided for independent administration, an anomaly in Section 145(b) of the Probate Code raises a possible argument that the required language creating independent administrations negates the right to use an affidavit in lieu of inventory. Section 145(b) provides:
Any person capable of making a will may provide in his will that no other action shall be had in the county court in relation to the settlement of his estate than the probating and recording of his will, and the return of an inventory, appraisement, and list of claims of his estate.
Texas attorneys routinely include this language in wills. A possible interpretation of this language is that, while Texas law might otherwise permit the independent executor to file an affidavit in lieu of inventory, the terms of the will nevertheless require the filing of an inventory. This is implausible and clearly contrary to legislative intent. It is likely to be clarified by 2013 legislation. In the meantime, Texas attorneys should modify this phrase in wills signed in the future to make it clear that the inventory must be filed only if required by law. It probably is overkill to require former clients to re-execute wills with the new language.
Here is the language I recommended:
I direct that no action shall be had in any court exercising probate jurisdiction in relation to the settlement of my estate other than the probating and recording of my will and the return of an inventory, appraisement and list of claims of my estate; provided that, if the independent executor is permitted to file an affidavit in lieu of inventory under Texas law, I do not require the independent executor to file the inventory, appraisement and list of claims with the court.
Bill Pargaman recommended simply adding "...if required by law" to the end of the Section 145(b) language.
For more information, see this blog post.
5. Consider using a summary-form 128A notice