Glenn Karisch’s Texas Probate Resources
[…] The bill is silent on the other significant holding in Holmes, so stock certificates issued out of community property with right of survivorship accounts may continue to be survivorship property, at least to the extent described in Holmes.
Sections affected: Probate Code Sections 439 and 452.
Will unsworn declarations invade probate practice?
(This is one of a series of posts about 2011 legislation.)
Because of HB 3674, which flew under the radar in 2011, arguably it is no longer necessary to have a notary in most cases were a sworn statement or affidavit is made. The statute amends Section 132.001 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code – which previously only dealt with unsworn statements by inmates – to provide that an “unsworn declaration may be used in lieu of a written sworn declaration, verification, certification, oath, or affidavit required by statute or required by a rule, order, or requirement adopted by law.” The unsworn declaration must be in writing and subscribed by the person making the declaration as true under penalty of perjury. A specifc form of non-notarized jurat must be used.