Glenn Karisch’s Texas Probate Resources
[…] This is likely to create GST problems if the effect of the change is to extend the date of vesting beyond its original date. Also, it may be difficult to get an attorney ad litem or guardian ad litem for unascertained beneficiaries to agree to a change which causes the trust property not to vest in the parties he or she represents. On the other hand, if the trust included a provision stating the settlor’s clear intent to take advantage of an extended perpetuities period, it would be easier to meet the statutory standards for modification in Texas Trust Code §112.054.
1.6. What about trusts with real estate – does the 300-year rule apply?
Tex. Trust Code §112.036(f) provides that “a settlor may not direct that a real property asset be retained or refuse that a real property asset may be sold for a period longer than 100 years.” Does this mean that trusts cannot utilize the new 300-year perpetuities period if the trust holds real estate? Almost certainty not.