Glenn Karisch’s Texas Probate Resources
[…] The argument: “It isn’t perpetual – it has to end in 300 years – so it does not violate the constitution.”
This opens the door for a significant number of new GST-exempt trusts to permit ultra-long terms. The author assumes that a majority of GST-exempt trusts now will at least permit that trust (or trusts created out of the original trust as the generations pass) to last until the new perpetuities period, even if they contain provisions which give each generation a chance to end the trust.
1.3. Is it constitutional?
Article I, Section 26 of the Texas Constitution provides:
Perpetuities and monopolies are contrary to the genius of a free government, and shall never be allowed, nor shall the law of primogeniture or entailments ever be in force in this State.
The rule against perpetuities was pretty well defined and understood in 1876 when this constitutional provision was adopted, and it meant the 21 years after lives in being rule.