Glenn Karisch’s Texas Probate Resources
[…] The exempt status of inherited IRAs was called into question by In re Jarboe, 2007 WL 987314 (Bankr. S. D. Tex 2007), and by similar cases across the country.
Section affected: Property Code Section 42.0021.
Will unsworn declarations invade probate practice?
(This is one of a series of posts about 2011 legislation.)
Because of HB 3674, which flew under the radar in 2011, arguably it is no longer necessary to have a notary in most cases were a sworn statement or affidavit is made. The statute amends Section 132.001 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code – which previously only dealt with unsworn statements by inmates – to provide that an “unsworn declaration may be used in lieu of a written sworn declaration, verification, certification, oath, or affidavit required by statute or required by a rule, order, or requirement adopted by law.” The unsworn declaration must be in writing and subscribed by the person making the declaration as true under penalty of perjury. A specifc form of non-notarized jurat must be used.